Guideline

Seven/Six months before
What you are requested to do:

  • Decide the kind of ceremony: civil, religious or blessing.
  • Fix the date, establish wedding budget and decide the number of guests.
  • Fill in the request form. We’ll answer you very soon!

What we will do for you:

  • Finalise all details : number of guests, flowers and all the other >services.
  • In case of agreement upon our services, we will send you the contract with terms and conditions. The contract has to be signed and returned by fax or by priority mail.
  • A deposit is required.
  • Help you with the preparation of all legal documents. Do not forget that papers have a validity time of 3 - 6 months only (it depends on type of documents and nationality). Please, check also our “Guide to Legal Paperwork requirements to get married in Italy” here below. More information will be provided on request.

4 month before

  • Send invitation cards from Italy (we can offer you this service)

3 months before

  • Choose witnesses (required by law for civil/religious ceremonies), rings and bride/bridegroom dresses. ( Dresses can be rent or bought here with our assistance)

1 month before

  • Confirm all details to your personal co-ordinator

Before leaving to Sorrento

  • Remember to bring Passport, ID card, original documents and rings
    (if rings have not been requested to us).


Note. The sooner you decide the wedding day, the better offers we can arrange for you!

Special Offers

We currently have some special offers for weddings in Sorrento (limited availability…only few left!) Please, contact us today and we’ll be happy to give you more detailed information!!

* Guide to Legal Paperwork Requirements *

British Citizens getting married in Italy
British nationals must present the following documents in order to get a Nulla Osta issued by the British Consulate to get married in Italy:

  • Photocopy of valid UK Passport
  • Certificate of No impediment – To obtain this document you must publish the banns at your local registry office in England or at British Consulate if residing outside of UK. Once you decide date and location of marriage give notice of marriage at your local registry office. After 2/3 weeks they will issue a Certificate of No Impediment.

Important: it’s necessary to get 2 different certificates of no impediment (one for the bride and one for the groom).

  • Original Birth Certificate (namely Entry of Birth) – This is a special Birth certificate in long form in which appear the name of both parents. There is also a shortest versions, but this is not accepted.
  • Divorce decree (if applicable) – A divorce decree is necessary if you have been divorce + certified copy of previous marriage certificate

Note: In cases where the name on the birth certificate differs from the one on the passport, previous marriage certificate together with decree absolute of divorce or deed-poll showing change of name (the originals which will be returned to you) must be presented.
Once you have obtained these documents fax them to our office so that we can forward them to the British Consulate. After checking them, the Consular officer will confirm to us if documents are fully completed and valid for them to issue a Nulla Osta of marriage. Once the Ok is given, all you have to do is send original documents to Italy (except passports, of course) to the address we give you.

BRITISH CONSULATE IN NAPLES
Via dei Mille 40
80121 Napoli NA
phone: +39 81 423 8911
fax: + 39 81 422 434
Information on marriage in Italy: InfoMarriagesNaples@fco.gov.uk
Open to the public:
Monday-Friday 09:00 - 12:30; 14:00 - 16:00
except August: 08:30 - 13:30

American citizens getting married in Italy

American citizens getting married in Italy must present the following documents :

  • PASSPORT for a civilian or ID Card for a member of the Army forces;
  • Copy of full BIRTH CERTIFICATE with the name of both parents. This document must be translated into Italian and must also be certified with an APOSTILLE by the Notary Public of the State where the document has been originated in. Under the Italian law the Apostille is valid only for 6 months. Information on how to obtain an apostille can be found on this website: http://travel.state.gov
  • If applicable, a FINAL DIVORCE DECREE or DEATH CERTIFICATE of any previous marriage. These documents have to be translated into Italian and Apostilled.
  • ATTO NOTORIO (to be done in USA or Italy): this is a declaration sworn by 2 or 4 witnesses stating that according to US laws there is no obstacle to the citizens’ marriage, before an Italian Consul outside of Italy or in Italy before a Court Official. Call your nearest Italian Consulate in order to set up an appointment. Ask them how many witnesses are necessary.

Important: the Atto Notorio cannot be issued more than 3 months before the wedding.  Information on Italian Consulates in USA can be found on this website: www.italyembassy.org/consolati.htm We strongly recommend you to do it in USA because it’s easy for you to find witnesses who know you.

  • NULLA OSTA or SWORN STATEMENT (to be done only in Italy): This document states that there are no obstacle according to US laws for the marriage to be performed in Italy. The document once issued has to be authenticated at the Prefettura (Law Court) with an Apostille  to be accepted by the Italian Authorities. The Ufficio legalizzazioni of the Prefettura is situated in Via Vespucci and is open on Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays from 9:30 am to 12:00 am. The local authorities will need these certificates at least 2 months before the ceremony.

Very important: your full name must be written in the same way on Passports, Atto Notorio and Nulla Osta, otherwise the documents won’t be considered valid.

Translations
Your Birth and or divorce/death certificates must be translated into Italian and Apostilled through the Secretary of State's Notary Public of the state the document originated in. Translation service is usually provided by the Italian Consulate. Visit the Italian Embassy website for more information on this service: www.italyemb.org  Translations are then authenticated by the Italian Consulate. Also our company provide a translation service.

Apostille - (Done via mail)
This peculiar word means that the original documents (birth and, if applicable, divorce) which need to be presented to the Italian Consulate have been:
- Sent to the Secretary of State's Notary Public of the state from which the document originally is from for authentication (or Apostille seal).
- The Apostille is simply the seal of the Notary Public of the State in accordance with the Hague Convention, which means that the documents can be used officially even in a foreign country. It is NOT a regular Notary Public stamp!!

US EMBASSY IN ITALY
Via V. Veneto 119/A, 00187 Roma
Tel. +39 (0)6 46741; Fax +39 (0)6 488-2672
Website: www.usembassy.it

US CONSULATE IN NAPLES
Piazza della Repubblica, 80122 Naples
Tel. +39 (0)81 583 8220/8221
Fax +39 (0)81 761-1869

Open to the public: Monday – Friday 8:00 – 12:00

For more information we invite you to contact our office by e-mail or call your nearest Italian Consulate. Consulates in USA can be found on this website: www.italyembassy.org/consolati.htm

Australian citizens getting married in Italy
To be done in Australia

  • Before leaving Australia we strongly recommend you to Obtain an ATTO NOTORIO (sworn declaration) from the Italian Embassy or Consulate in Australia in the state where you reside;
  • VALID AUSTRALIAN PASSPORT;
  • Certified DIVORCE DECREE (if applicable) or DEATH CERTIFICATE (if widowed), this can be obtained from the Registrar of Birth Deaths and Marriages

Note: Please note that a divorced woman who wants to marry again within 300 days of the date of her divorce must contact the local Italian authorities and seek special permission from an Italian magistrate. Otherwise, she must allow the required period of 300 days to elapse.
To be done in Italy

  • In addition to the Atto Notorio, an Australian citizen intending to get married in Italy will need to make a Statutory Declaration (NULLA OSTA). This declaration must be signed in the presence of an Australian Consular office at the Australian Embassy in Rome or at the Consulate General in Milan. This document simply states that “there are no impediments” and that one is free to marry.
  • The Nulla Osta is valid only for 6 months
  • Nulla Osta must then be legalised by the PREFETTURA in Rome (Law Court)

Note: If you did not obtain the Atto Notorio prior coming to Italy, this document can be executed at the TRIBUNALE – Ufficio Atto Notori, and you must present with an Interpreter and 2 witnesses over 18. You, the witnesses and the interpreter must show proof of identity, evidence of recent entry into Italy (i.e. plane ticket or visa or a permit to stay)

Consular section Australian Embassy in Rome
Via Antonio Bosio 5
00161 ROME
TEL: + 39 (06) 852721 or direct number: + 39 (06) 85272299
Facsimile: + 39 (06) 85272300
Website: www.italy.embassy.gov.au
E-mail: consular-rome@dfat.gov.au
Office hours: 8.30 – 12.00/13.30 – 16.30 Monday to Friday

Italian Embassy in Australia
12 Grey Street, Deakin ACT 2600 –
Tel. 02-6273 3333 Fax. 02-6273 4223
WEBSITE: http://www.ambitalia.org.au/
For more information we invite you to contact our office by e-mail or call the Australian Embassy in Rome or Italian Embassy in Australia.

Irish citizens getting married in Italy
To get married in Italy an Irish National must apply for a “Certificate of Nulla Osta”.
Where to apply?
Irish citizens living in Ireland should apply to the consular section of the Department of Foreign Affairs:
Consular Section - Department of Foreign Affairs
72/76 St. Stephen’s Green
Dublin 2
Ireland
Tel. (01) 408 2568
Locall:1890 426 700
Fax: (01) 478 5951
E-mail: marriageabroad@iveagh.gov.ie

Your certificate of Freedom to marry will be sent by the Department of Foreign Affairs to the Irish Embassy in Rome who will then forward it to the district where you will be married.

Irish Embassy in Rome
The Embassy of Ireland in Italy -  L'Ambasciata d'Irlanda
Piazza di Campitelli 3, 00186 Rome, Italy
Tel:(+39)06/697-9121 Fax:(+39)06/679-2354
Opening Hours: Monday-Friday, 10:00-13:00
Website: www.ambasciata-irlanda.it

In most other cases, the Certificate of Freedom to marry will be issued by the department and sent directly to you. Irish Citizens living abroad should contact their nearest Irish Embassy to apply for a Certificate of Freedom to Marry. List of the Irish Embassies can be found on this website: http://foreignaffairs.gov.ie/
Note: The Embassy suggests applications to be made about fours months prior to the wedding, while the Nulla Osta will be issued about one month before the wedding

For further information we invite you to contact our office by e-mail or the Irish Embassy in Rome

Our Contacts
Orange Blossom
Wedding Planner

Sorrento – Italy
Phone/Fax 0039 0423-609641
Fax 0039 081 0097065
Mobile
: +39 338-6193380
E-mail: info@italy-weddingplanner.com